On December, 2016, Ltd “Georgian-American Nursing College” was founded in Tbilisi, Georgia. One of the founders of the college is the corporation Partners for International Development, which is located in the United States of America. It was established with the support of Emory University and USAID in 2003, as a contributing organization to strengthen the partnership in the health care system of Tbilisi-Atlanta. The corporation is an effective link between the health care system of the US state of Georgia and Georgia.  In 2008, the official representative office of the corporation was founded in Georgia.
“Partners for International Development” unites doctors, scientists and students from different leading universities and institutes of Atlanta (Emory University, International University of Georgia, Technical University of Georgia, medical facilities of the healthcare systems of Emory and Grady, etc.) with medical and scientific facilities of Tbilisi. The aim of the organization is to support the development of the healthcare system and to share an experience of advanced scientific and practical organizations of America.
It should be noted some realized projects for Georgia by the corporation: a development of Emergency Medicine (the first pediatric in 2005 and forming Emergency Medicine for adults in 2007. Emergency Medicine was recognized as a specialty based on the implemented projects), a continuous medical and nursing education and establishment of an information and technological and simulation educational center in Georgia.
The modern world suffers from the lack professional doctors with Georgia. The corporation is constantly working on planning and implementation of new academic and scientific programs. The function of the center is to provide every wisher with a high technological material- technical base (literature, clinical training and simulation training). The corporation “Partners for International Development” tries to promote a role of the nurse, as a spine of the doctor with implanted programs, information, methodology and educational basis of health care system of the country. That is why, Ltd “Georgian -American Nursing Collegewas founded on the base of the center in 2007.
The college will be oriented on the active teaching method: each student of Georgian -American Nursing College will be involved in the educational process with teachers.
The college is equipped with high class learning technologies, such as computer-controlled mannequins, which will allow students to master any manipulation with a real patient.
Georgian -American Nursing College has signed a memorandum of the mutual agreement with the leading clinics of Georgia, as future educational clinical basis.
Contact us
65 Ketevan Tsamebuli Ave. Tbilisi, Georgia (Postal Code: 0144)